#113- Hands-On Intro to Fusing


     This is a full one-day six hour course that has been set up to cover everything from the basics to more advanced techniques of fusing regardless of your knowledge level (you can read Mikey’s Fusing 101 Paper here).

      Not only will you get a cool syllabus and learn from the master herself, you will actually get to play with sharp glass and stringers and noodles and all manner of things and make as much stuff as you possibly can within that day and to have it all expertly fired by Mikey.

      Now pay attention 'cuzz pricing is complicated (I'll type slowly). Cost for the 6 hour day is $160.00, *but this includes a store credit of $50.00 so you can choose your own materials. And do we have the materials! We carry virtually everything available from both Bullseye and System 96 (Spectrum/Uroboros). We will provide instruction, coffee and kiln space. Class size is very limited, so book early. Bring a lunch.



#135- Flameworking


This is a full one-day six hour extravaganza designed for those with no experience in melting glass in a torch.

      This class is totally hands-on; every student will have their own torch and equipment and class size will be a maximum of four students per class! Great student to teacher ratio!

      Topics covered include forming a basic bead, pulling stringers, shaping, making dots, as well as all the regular boring stuff like safety & annealing. Caryl will also cover all the tools and how to set up your own home studio.

      Cost for the six hour day is $160.00, and includes instruction, equipment, glass rods (Bullseye of course), kiln space and hand tools. Class size is very limited, so book early.



#118- The Fuser’s Club

 

New! 

This is a one day a week class from 7:00-10:00PM 

and runs for eight weeks.

 

      It’s designed for those who already have some basic fusing knowledge, but want more- more information, more technique, more guts, more kiln access and more kiln size (ours is computer controlled and measures 26 x 40")( we also have three additional smaller kilns for in- studio use).

      Get away from annoying family members where you can create at our tables, use our equipment, take advantage of the expertise of Pam the Studio Advisor, live on the edge of danger and make a lot of stuff and learn some more advanced techniques. The focus is on experimentation and play. Pam will cover everything and more related to advanced fusing techniques, from slumping to kiln preparation and operation, to glass compatibility, to kiln carving, to using ceramic fibre papers, to making and using small casting molds, plus other sundries such as frits and frit castings, powders and stringers and other inclusions. Heck, she's even planning on introducing you to how to design your own art glass. And if that's not enough, she'll cover pate de verre, how to make pattern bars, kiln casting, solving the problems unique to hot glass, and on and on (like the techniques covered in Richard La Londe’s book)(lots of pics here)

      Or you could just ignore her and take advantage of using our facilities.
      And what might the class cost include you ask? How about complete and unrestricted access and use of our studio along with the associated equipment (i.e.glass table saw), use of our collection of molds, and use of the instructor (careful, she's ticklish).



#136- Flameworking Part 2

New! 

  

      This is yet once again, another opportunity to get close and personal with Caryl our torchmaster for another full one-day six hour extravaganza. Any and all more daring and potentially disastrous techniques will be demonstrated, taught and possibly tried by the students (it’s ok, Caryl used to be a paramedic). This includes encasings, off mandrel stuff, reactions, using silver leaf and dichroics, how to do CPR  and working with lustres...


#109-  Hands-On Lead

(or Hands-Off Tina)

      

    This course is for those who can cut glass and have little or no experience working with lead. It's a full one-day hands-on course where you'll learn the basics of how to work  with lead, cut glass to a leading pattern and continue all the way through to completion of a small panel. Note: all materials are included. Students must bring their own hand tools.



#103- Glass Cutting With Mikey

 

     So you think you know everything about cutting glass? This seminar is for novice and expert alike. Can't cut a perfect circle? Can't manage tight inside curves? Can't cut two hundred pieces all exactly the same? Don't know the hexadecimal value of the number 32? I do, and I'll tell you when you take this course. As well as proper cutting techniques, we'll cover the use of strip/circle cutters, pattern making, etc.

 

[103a]   Sat. February 21, 2009…………….……..10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

[103b]   Sat. November 7, 2009……..….….……..10:30 AM to 12:00 PM


Cost...............................$9.00 (+ GST)

 

 

#120- DESIGNING FOR STAINED GLASS


     Wow- get to spend four hours with Tina! This Artist Extraordinaire will show you how to design and build your own art piece. You will learn to design in cut/escape lines, how to lay up a pattern allowing for perimeter leads/hard cames, choosing glass, structural strength, use of lead and glass overlays, working from a photo, cartooning… the list goes on and on (as Ed often does… Mikey).

 

[120a]   Sat. May 23, 2009………………..….……..11:00 AM to 3:00 PM

[120b]   Sat. September 12, 2009…….…………..11:00 AM to 3:00 PM

[120c]   Sat. November 7, 2009………..….……..11:00 AM to 3:00 PM

 

Cost..............$29.00 (+GST)

 


 “Too expensive? Maybe you’d rather see something in macaroni and spray paint?”

 

#129- JEWELRY FUSING

 

     A one day event, where you will learn the basics of jewelry design and construction. Fusing, slumping, wire wrapping, metal embossing, bead stringing and all manner of South American voodoo will be taught and applied in this seminar. This is a hands-on class so you’ll need your hand tools. Cost is for instruction as well as all kiln firings along with associated supplies. Finally get the opportunity to make some nice jewelry!

 

[129a]   Sat. October 3, 2009………..………..10:30 AM to 3:30 PM


Cost…...........................$89.00 (+ GST)

 

 

#123- CRAZY CANDLEHOLDERS WITH CRAZY TREECE


     In this course you will learn to/and create a wonderful abstract candleholder with a mirrored base, from all those brilliant pieces of scrap cathedral glass that are taking up valuable storage space. You will learn to do decorative soldering to enhance the beauty of your work, as well as leaving with the know how to create your own abstract designs. This course is totally hands-on and all materials are included (some even precut) and Sam He Is has promised to demo his favourite tool- The Table Foiler (or The One That Really Works). Just bring your handtools- we provide all the rest.

     Want to make your piece even more memorable- bring in a special jewel, or that special single earring. You’ll learn how to incorporate these individual pieces into your candle holder to make it unique and special to you.

Includes #133 How to Properly Patina free in this class.

 

[123a]   TBA …..…...…..….....10:30 AM to 3:30 PM

 

Cost..............$69.00 (+GST)

 

 

#132- ABSTRACT PANEL LAMPS


     Another Treece Special.3 sided panel lamp that can hang or be put on a lampbase. Patterns will be provided, All materials will be provided (glass, vase cap, solder and flux, and accessory glass such as globs)

Includes #133 How to Properly Patina free in this class.

 

[132a]   TBA ……….……….....10:30 AM to 3:30 PM


Cost…...........................$99.00 (+ GST)


 

#122- DECORATIVE SOLDERING AND NOTHING ELSE

 

     Decorative Soldering and Nothing Else is exactly what you get here with Treece. In this hands-on seminar you will get a foiled glass palette and will learn and try and do all manner of weird and wonderful soldering techniques. Check out some samples of what you’ll do on your next visit to Fantasy In Glass,Canada’s first, and still only officially sanctioned stained glass supplier. ‘Nuff said.

 

Includes #133 How to Properly Patina free in this class.

 

[122a]   Sat. February 21, 2009…………………..12:30 AM to 3:30 PM

[122b]   Sat. September 26, 2009…….……..12:30 PM to 3:30PM PM

 

Cost..............$29.00 (+GST)


 

#110- SOLDERING AU NATURALLE

 

     Tired of flux burns in embarrassing spots? Solder splatters got you hopping? Having a hard time explaining those unsightly patina stains? Then this course is for you. Taught by Mikey Himself, this one day seminar is bound to be stimulating and uplifting. Register early to assure your spot- fills quickly!

 

[110a]   Sat. June 31, 2009..................................................9:00 PM to ?

[110a]   Sat. November 31, 2009....................................... 9:00 PM to ?

 

Cost..............Still Free!


 

#107- MOSAIC GLASS TECHNIQUES

 

     Making mosaics- it's easy, requires no additional tools, and utilizes skills you already have. This seminar is demonstration and hands-on where you will make a mosaic project. Materials included. Bring your tools.

 

[107a]   TBD…………….….……..11:00 AM to 3:00 PM


Cost.............................$54.00 (+ GST)

 

 

#133- PATINA-THE FINAL FINISH

 

     Another Theresa specialty. You’ll learn how to prep, differences in finishes- copper, black, antique brass, and even mixing! How to match patinas to found objects like lampbases, etc. here

 

[133b]   Now included in all of Treece’s seminars


Cost...............................$FREE (+ GST)


 

#137- WORKING IN 3D WITH TREECE

 

Includes #133 How to Properly Patina free in this class.

 

Theresa again- the creative wonder that she is- now she’ll show you how to build a kaleidoscope, or a multi-faceted box (think the screwed up job they did at the ROM), or a lamp, or a Kleenex box. Any 3 dimensional projext, she can build it, and do it creatively too!

 

[132a]   Sat. April 4, 2009 ……………………….....10:30 AM to 3:30 PM

[132b]   Sat. October 17, 2009 ……………..….....10:30 AM to 3:30 PM


Cost…...........................$79.00 (+ GST)

 

 

#121- CHRISTMAS CRAFTING WITH LOUIE


     Full of mirth and merriment? If not, then come on down to the Fantasy In Glass Christmas workshop where Santa Mikey's favourite elf Louie will show you and help you make all manner of Christmas stuff like lead wrapped angels, hanging stars, Xmas wreaths- the list goes on and on. Bring your tools and be prepared to make lots of stuff during this class. Price includes a folder of Christmas patterns.

 

[121a]   Sat. November 28, 2009…….………..10:30 AM to 3:30 PM

 

Cost..............$54.00 (+GST)

 

 

#108- KIDS ON STAINED GLASS

 

     Romance left your relationship? Kids driving you crazy? Want a day to yourself?  Get 'em off your hands and into ours- we're already crazy. We'll have them safely supervised, entertained, educated, and even fed, all courtesy of FIG! Yes, it's true folks! We'll do it all, and with materials and lunch for only $69.00! (12 yrs +) (Parents warn your kids that Wally insists on anchovies on her pizza!)

 

[108a]   Sat. December 12, 2009....................11:00 AM to 3:30 PM

 

Cost..............................$69.00 (+ GST)

 


No -- not this kind!

 

#115- THE JIG SEMINAR

 

     When you work in a studio setting there are all sorts of tricks you develop so the boss doesn't know you've been goofing off. These tricks allow for more accurate and faster production as well as the undying gratitude of the bourgeois capitalist who owns the business. While the average craftsperson may not care much about speed, being able to cut the same shape repeatedly with perfect accuracy might be kind of cool and useful. This two hour show will delve into the more efficient use of strip/circle cutters, the use of sliders and how to build and use a jig board- a tool shrouded in mystery and fear by those who fail to learn and understand it.

 

[115a]   Sat. March 7, 2009...............................10:00 AM to 12:00 PM


 

Cost..............$9.00 donation to Sick Kids Hospital


 

#128- BOXES WITH TREECE- MAYBE ABSTRACT

 

     Designs provided- build one in the class- everything provided- glass, chain, foil, flux solder, etc. Wow! Project oriented! Just bring your tools!

 

[128a]   Saturday March 7, 2009....................12:00 PM to 4:00 PM

 

Cost..............................$65.00 (+ GST)


 

#127- CREATE YOUR OWN LAMPSHADE

 

     We again provide everything- mold, glass, foil, flux, and the gorgeous Treece, but you have to provide your own solder, because we refuse to follow you home and …! This is another design and build extravaganza! Treece will show you how to design your own lamp, and then build it, using all her cool secrets and flair- including using found objects, jewels and globs, decorative soldering, and on and on. This course runs on two Saturdays and yes, there will be homework given!

 

none scheduled

 

Cost...............................$69.00 (+ GST)

 

The Not So Fine Print:


Spots held only if prepaid in full one week before (sorry- we have to pay our instructors- it seems they are unwilling to continue to accept payment by way of soup bones and scraps of bread dipped in bacon fat). Seminars can fill quickly so don't delay. If you must cancel, we'll gladly refund you in full less 15% admin fee up to 3 business days before.


 

The Seminar Descriptions




#113- Hands-On Intro to Fusing




     This is a full one-day six hour course that has been set up to cover everything from the basics to more advanced techniques of fusing regardless of your knowledge level (you can read Mikey’s Fusing 101 Paper here).

      Not only will you get a cool syllabus and Mikey’s infamous Dropbox folder address and learn from the master herself, you will actually get to play with sharp glass and stringers and noodles and all manner of things and make as much stuff as you possibly can within that day and to have it all expertly fired by Mikey.

      Now pay attention 'cuzz pricing is complicated (I'll type slowly). Cost for the 6 hour day is $199.00, *but this includes a store credit of $25.00 so you can choose your own materials. And do we have the materials! We carry virtually everything available from System 96 (Spectrum/Uroboros). We will provide instruction and kiln space.

Class size is very limited, so book early.


NB: As this is a hands-on seminar students should

bring/purchase their glass cutting tools prior to class.


Cost ........ $199.00 (includes $25 store credit)

Saturday April 22, 2017 ............................ 10:00 am to 4:00 pm

Saturday June 24, 2017 ........................... 10:00 am to 4:00 pm

Saturday July 8, 2017 ............................... 10:00 am to 4:00 pm

Saturday September 30, 2017 ................. 10:00 am to 4:00 pm

Saturday November 25, 2017 .................. 10:00 am to 4:00 pm




NEW! 

#111- Advanced Fusing


                                             


This course is designed to build on experience gained in any basic Fusing Seminar. 

While topics listed may seem to be of a more advanced nature and that the skill/knowledge level may vary amongst participants, the instructors (yes, there will be more than one)  will devote some time to reviewing the basics (compatibility, kiln knowledge, programming, slumping, etc) as well as advanced cutting techniques such as strip/circle cutting.

The course runs on three consecutive Saturdays from 10:00 am to 4:00 pm.


Topics to be covered;

  1. using dams and kiln furniture

  2. pulling your own stringers (vitro graphic style)

  3. making pattern bars

  4. pot melts

  5. mini-puddles using terra cotta pots for jewelry, etc

  6. advanced glass cutting (including techniques such repetitive strip and circle cutting)

  7. Creating powder wafers

  8. Freeze and Fire

  9. mini pattern bars 

  10. mini puddles  using terracotta containers

  11. emboss with the blanket (fibre relief)

  12. metal inclusions including silver and copper foil

  13. creating bubbles

  14. using texture

  15. glass bottle slumping

  16. working with reactive glass, copper screen

  17. using rubber stamps

  18. Freeze and fuse

  19. problem solving including the discussion of firing problems such as air bubbles, devitrification, colour change, sticking kiln wash, glass fingering and anything else students may wish to cover.

Whew!


Students will be given a binder (colour yet TBD) the first week of class with notes that will be added to throughout the term of the course. We anticipate the syllabus to be substantial and a valuable resource into the future.


Cost of the course includes:

  1. all firings 

  2. glass sundries such as stringers/noodles, powders and frits, preformed dots, etc

  3. chemicals such as oversprays and glues

  4. a selection of molds and fibre blanket

  5. additional kiln shelves and dams for individual use

  6. syllabus and additional patterns

  7. use of bandsaw, glass table saw, lamp working torches

  8. access to frit makers and frit sorters


Some Notes:

1) topics covered may vary during the course according to the whim of the students and sober level of the instructors.

2) Studio access is open outside the formal class time for catchup/playing (but no dancing).


Due to the high anticipated demand for this course, here’s the fee policy:

•50% deposit required to secure your spot. Balance to be paid in full two weeks before the start of class. Cancellation up to 10 days before the first day of the class for a full refund. 50% after.


Cost ........ $395.00

3 Saturdays:

Saturday March 4, 25 and April 1 .......... 10:00 am to 4:00 pm

Saturday May 6, 13 and 27 .......... 10:00 am to 4:00 pm

Saturday October 14, 21 and 28 .......... 10:00 am to 4:00 pm




#401- Our 1 -Day Taster Beginner Course

(for those who know virtually nothing)




Have you always wanted to try your hand at stained glass?

Do you gaze lustfully at Aunt Myrna's stained glass sun catcher collection?

Don’t have the time to devote to trying something new and exciting?

Need time away from annoying family members?


Then this one-day course is made specially for you! 

Or even perhaps a Christmas or birthday gift for someone?


We are offering a one-day 4 hour class on how to create your own stained glass

masterpiece to take home and impress all your loved ones!

All materials are included - glass, patterns, associated materials, bandaids.

Make your own lightcatcher by the end of the day and learn the skills of

glass cutting, copper foiling and soldering along the way.


All this is yours for a lousy for  $159.00 (+ HST, sorry, not our fault)


Cost ........ $159.00

Saturdays (11am to 3pm)


Sat. April 8, 2017

Sat. June 10, 2017

Sat. September 16, 2017

Sat. November 11, 2017




# 303- Be The Glass-

Fusing and Firing Schedules




This seminar allows you access to one of the most unique and interesting fusing repositories (suppositories? … the Missus)… Mikey’s Brain. Mikey has been fusing for almost 30 years, since before compatible glasses were readily available. He has so much technical information in his brain he is losing space and needs to share all that information before his head explodes. This seminar is not only going to be extremely useful for fusers of all levels, but it may just save his life. Mikey can answer those questions you all have… Why didn’t that fuse the way I wanted? Why didn’t my plate fall as far as I wanted when it slumped? Why is my plate pulling in on the edges? Why are there bubbles in my piece? Why is the sky blue? Why is my piece picking up so much texture? How long should I anneal my piece?

   

    Many fusers may know the basics of firing, because there are enough schedules available out there. But, do you know why you might fire at 200 degrees an hour and not 800 degrees? Do you know how many segments to use in a firing schedule? Or why annealing temps and lengths may differ? Can you program a Bartlett Controller? Do you know what that button with the X on it is used for on... oops, that’s Playstation, never mind. This seminar will teach you to think and ‘be the glass’ allowing you to use your own logic in determining a proper firing schedule that is project specific and the reasoning behind altering/adapting a program. We will cover such technical topics as developing and adjusting firing schedules for your kiln, understanding why firing schedules are so important, annealing, troubleshooting project issues, programming your kiln, avoiding unwanted bubbles, volume control, and most importantly (and most requested) SLUMPING!

    Cost of this course includes multiple handouts. Students are encouraged to bring in some pieces for troubleshooting.


Cost ........ $19.00

TBA




#135- Flameworking/Lampworking




This is a full one-day three hour extravaganza designed for those with

no experience in melting glass in a torch.

      This class is totally hands-on; every student will have their own torch and equipment and class size will be a maximum of three students per class!

Great student to teacher ratio!

      Topics covered include forming a basic bead, pulling stringers, shaping, making dots, as well as all the regular boring stuff like safety & annealing. Zenia will also cover all the tools and how to set up your own home studio.

      Cost for the three hour day is $160.00, and includes instruction, equipment, glass rods (Bullseye 90), kiln space and hand tools. Class size is very limited, so book early.


Cost........ $160.00 (all materials included)

Saturday TBA ............................. 10:30 pm to 1:30 pm

Saturday TBA ............................ 10:30 pm to 1:30 pm


(alternate dates available- pick your own time and date- call for details)




#518- The Art of Traditional Glass Painting!


 

       

Take your stained glass work to a new level by learning traditional glass painting techniques. Using a selection of designs provided, you will learn to paint and fire lines, shading and silver stain to add greater design and depth to your glass work. Discussions will include history of the art, different techniques, materials and how to safely fire painted glass.

By the end of the course, you’ll have a stained, shaded, painted roundel

and new skills to add to your stained glass practice.


Taught by John Martin (see his work at www.solartemplestudio.com)


Materials and firings are supplied. 

Limit: 5 students


Cost ....................... $250.00 

Saturday April 29 ........................................ 11am to 3pm

Saturday May 27 ......................................... 11am to 3pm

Saturday June 3 ......................................... 11am to 3pm

Saturday June 17 ........................................ 11am to 3pm




#118- Open Studio Fusing Saturdays!


 

     

    Designed for those who already have some basic fusing knowledge, but want more kiln access and more kiln size. 

Get away from annoying family members where you can create at our tables, use our equipment, take advantage of the expertise of our Studio Advisor, live on the edge of danger and make stuff and learn some more advanced techniques.

The focus is on experimentation and play (not production).

And what might the class cost include you ask?  The seminar fee covers the initial firing of pieces prepared that day. Any additional firings are offered at a discounted rate. Also, the fuser will have complete and unrestricted access and use of our studio along with the associated equipment (i.e.glass table saw).  And even better yet, all fusible supplies bought that day gets you 20% off.  There are various handouts (8” x 10” signed glossies of Mikey at a nominal extra charge) and use of the instructor (careful, she's ticklish).


Cost ....................... $55.00 

Saturday TBA ......................................... 10 am to 4 pm




#311- Puddles and Plates


  

 

      This seminar is spread out over two days. The first day ( at 2 hours) is devoted to learning the process and doing the initial setup of your Puddle blank. In Week Two (3 hours) you will make your puddles and prep a plate for slumping. Cost includes your choice of several molds, handouts and three firings. This class will give you a very high number of usable finished pieces! See our blog entry on our Puddles Project here.


Cost............................... $99.00


Week 1 -Saturday TBA....................... 10:30 am to 12:30 pm

Week 2 - Saturday TBA ....................... 10:30 am to 1:30 pm

or

Week 1 -Saturday TBA ...................... 10:30 am to 12:30 pm

Week 2 - Saturday TBA ....................... 10:30 am to 1:30 pm




#109/120- Hands-On Lead

      



        You will learn how to lay up a pattern allowing for perimeter leads/hard cames, choosing glass, structural strength, use of lead and glass overlays, working from a photo, cartooning… the list goes on and on (as Ed often does… Mikey).

    You then get to move on and apply these skills and actually build a panel. This course is for those who can cut glass but have little or no experience working with lead. It's a full one-day hands-on course where you'll learn the basics of how to work  with lead, cut glass to a leading pattern and continue all the way through to completion of a small panel.

Note: all materials are included. Students to bring their own hand tools.


Cost............................. $159.00


November 12 ...................... 10:30 am to 3:30 pm




#103/115- Glass Cutting and Jigs

With Mikey (now two into one)



 

     So you think you know everything about cutting glass? This seminar is for novice and expert alike. Can't cut a perfect circle? Can't manage tight inside curves? Can't cut two hundred pieces all exactly the same? Don't know the hexadecimal value of the number 32? I do, and I'll tell you when you take this course. As well as proper cutting techniques, we'll cover the use of strip/circle cutters, pattern making, etc. That’s the glass cutting part. Below is the Jig part-

     When you work in a studio setting there are all sorts of tricks you develop so the boss doesn't know you've been goofing off. These tricks allow for more accurate and faster production as well as the undying gratitude of the bourgeois capitalist who owns the business. While the average craftsperson may not care much about speed, being able to cut the same shape repeatedly with perfect accuracy might be kind of cool and useful. This show will delve into the use of strip/circle cutters, the use of sliders and how to build and use a jig board- a tool shrouded in mystery and fear by those who fail to learn and understand it.

 

Cost............................. $19.00


Saturday November 26, 2016 ......... 10:30 am to 12:30 pm




#315- Mold Prep and Slumping




    Learn how to prep a mold, why you need and how to apply kilnwash in various ways, slump versus drape, ceramic versus stainless, using dams, firing schedules, accounting for shrinkage, etc. Seminar is mostly informational with some hands-on. Cost of the class includes some handouts.    


Cost..............................$5


TBA .................... 10:30 am to 12:00 pm




#304- Bas and Fibre Relief




       Bas Reliefs (fiber reliefs)(tomato tomatoe) are like a gateway drug… they are the first step towards kiln casting. They are one of the easiest ways to add depth, texture, patterns or images into your fused glasswork. This technique is great for ornaments or projects, which will have some form of light source behind them to show the depth of the pieces.  This class is project based, you will design and create a relief piece.


This seminar is spread out over two days. The first day ( at 2 hours) is devoted to learning the process and doing the initial setup of your project, along with selecting and prepping a blank. In Week 2 (4 hours) you will make your design and load your project in the kiln. Cost includes all fibre materials, cutting tools and two firings. Students need only provide their glass.

  

Cost..................................$125.00


TBA ....................................... 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm

and

TBA ....................................... 11:00 am to 3:00 pm


 


#307- Garden Stake Fuse




Mikey and the Missus are not gardeners, so they need to make the jungle that is their back yard more interesting, and they do that by decorating it with a series of garden stakes (not steaks…) to add that pop of colour and interest! This project based class allows you to make the glass insert for a garden stake to brighten up and beautify your yard. Mikey will show you how to cut a circle to fit perfectly into the garden stake and you will design and build your own insert. Cost of the class includes a 5’ high garden stake and precut fusible glass circle.


Cost…..............................$129.00

TBA ......................................... 10:30 am to 12:30 pm




#122- Decorative Soldering

 



     Decorative Soldering and Nothing Else is exactly what you get here with Treece. In this hands-on seminar you will get a foiled glass palette and will learn and try and do all manner of weird and wonderful soldering techniques. Check out some samples of what you’ll do on your next visit to Fantasy In Glass,Canada’s first, and still only officially sanctioned stained glass supplier. ‘Nuff said.

    Includes #133 How to Properly Patina free in this class.

 

Cost......................................$49.00


TBA ..................................... 1:30 pm to 3:30 pm

TBA ..................................... 1:30 pm to 3:30 pm




#110- Soldering in the Nude 




     Tired of flux burns in embarrassing spots? Solder splatters got you hopping? Having a hard time explaining those unsightly patina stains? Then this course is for you. Taught by Mikey Himself, this one day seminar is bound to be stimulating and uplifting. Register early to assure your spot- fills quickly!

 

Cost.............................. Still Free!


Saturday February 30, 2016 ................................ 11 pm to 1 am

(register early- fills very quickly!)



 

#F305- Pattern Bar and Window Plate




    Pattern bars are blocks of glass that are then sliced like a loaf of bread. This course will teach you how to make a pattern bar, and subsequently use is in a unique project.            

    Pattern bars can be used in larger projects or as pieces of jewelry. You will make a pattern bar window plate, where a slice of the pattern bar will be put into a plate as a ‘window’. This course spans over two days:

Day 1: Talk tech info, build your pattern bar and fire the plate blank

Day 2: Slice the pattern bar, cut your blank, build your plate and prep the molds for slumping

    The course includes instruction for the two weeks, three firings and the use of cold-working tools (tile saw)(materials and molds not included).


Cost..................................$250.00


Day 1- TBA ....................................................... 10 am to 2 pm

Day 2- TBA ................................................. 10 am to 3:00 pm




#137- Working In Stuff with Treece



 

    Theresa- the creative wonder that she is- she’ll show you how to build a kaleidoscope, or a multi-faceted box (think the screwed up job they did at the ROM), or a Kleenex box, how to make use of Uroboros ends, making and using foil overlays, decorative soldering, designing for foil, applying patinas and who knows what else once she gets rolling! Cost of the course includes a pattern package handout.  


Cost…........................$95.00


TBA ............................. 10:30 am to 3:00 pm




#F308- Working With Reactive Glass


  

 

    Reactive glass is becoming more and more popular… especially with the new line of reactive glass from Uroboros, Wissmach and Spectrum for System 96. This class will explain how the reactive colours work and how you can implement them into your artwork. Class includes handouts and glass sample board.

And yes, there will be Cheetos!


Cost….............................$29.00


Sat. Sept. 10 ................................ 10:30 am to 1:30 pm




#402- Christmas Fused Glass Ornaments


Hey, if Sandy can do it...




... then so can you. 


Yes, folks. That’s right!

Now you too can be somewhat ok at this craft as she has almost become.

Here Sandy somewhat modestly shows off her second batch of fused pieces she made just after taking our one day Fusing Seminar With Louie (I'm not from Barcelona) Deeaz.


And now she has decided that this is the best way to be able to continue to afford wieners for her Mac’n’Cheese by making fused Christmas ornaments for all her friends and family.


And she’ll do so by taking the newest Seminar being taught by Louie-


Get prepared now for the Christmas season & get your fill of fusing. Over the summer the staff ( Vanna & Voovoo to be specific) have been filling up the kilns with adorable fused Christmas themed ornaments. 


This seminar includes a comprehensive folder of patterns and inspiration, studio time, all fusings, some of Mikey’s bad jokes (don’t worry- not all of them). It will also include accessory glass such as stringers, noodles, glass rods and dots, some wires for wrapping, frits and powders,  all conducted under the watchful eye of your instructor. Louie will go over the basics of fusing and will teach various techniques related to making these ornaments (i.e. wire wrapping). 

Just bring your personal tools and fusible glass and get ready to rumble ( oops wrong ad).


Cost ........ $129.00

Saturday November 5, 2016 ................................ 10:00 am to 4:00 pm




#121- Christmas Crafting with Louie




(note possibly left by Louie)


     Full of mirth and merriment? If not, then come on down to the Fantasy In Glass Christmas workshop where Santa Mikey's favourite elf Louie will show you and help you make all manner of Christmas stuff like lead wrapped angels, hanging stars, Xmas wreaths- the list goes on and on. Bring your tools and be prepared to make lots of stuff during this class. Price includes a folder of Christmas patterns.

Cost.............................. $109.00


Saturday December 19, 2016 .....................................10:30 am to 3:30 pm

 

Fantasy In Glass, 703 The Queensway, Toronto, Canada  (Tel: 416-252-6868/1-800-841-5758)

fig@fantasyinglass.com